Fatal Crash Data

Drunk driving deaths by state

Vermont has the highest share: 41% of its road deaths in 2024 were in crashes with a driver at .08 blood alcohol or more. Across the United States, 11,904 people died in such crashes, 30% of all road deaths, by NHTSA's own measure.

All 50 states and the District of Columbia, ranked by the share of road deaths in crashes with a driver at .08 or more. Click a state for its roads, counties and the rest of its figures.

Drunk driving deaths in every state, 2024

Shares range from 19% in Alaska to 41% in Vermont; the median state is at 29%.

StateAlcohol-impaired deathsShare of deaths 2024Share, 2015 to 2024Drinking driver,
share of crashes
1Vermont2441%30%45%
2Texas1,67640%40%25%
3South Carolina41740%34%32%
4Rhode Island1937%39%33%
5Montana7537%38%44%
5Ohio42437%33%29%
7Oklahoma22535%26%25%
8Kansas11735%25%35%
9Arizona41934%31%22%
10California1,31134%30%27%
10Connecticut10534%38%32%
12Hawaii3434%34%30%
13Iowa11934%31%23%
14Oregon17833%34%29%
14Wisconsin19733%32%33%
16Nevada13833%30%26%
17Washington23833%33%27%
18Wyoming3432%31%28%
19West Virginia7830%24%30%
20Idaho7230%29%34%
21Nebraska7430%28%34%
21North Dakota2730%36%31%
23Colorado20430%29%32%
24South Dakota4330%32%37%
25New Hampshire3929%32%30%
26District of Columbia1429%32%15%
27Alabama27729%28%27%
27Maryland16729%31%28%
29Illinois33829%32%24%
30New Mexico11528%30%17%
31Michigan30628%27%26%
32Tennessee33228%26%25%
33Maine4928%32%34%
33North Carolina44928%28%21%
35Missouri26228%28%27%
36Massachusetts10027%32%27%
36Virginia25227%29%30%
38New York30027%30%13%
39Utah7326%21%34%
40Pennsylvania29026%28%24%
41Delaware3226%28%21%
42Arkansas15426%26%27%
42Louisiana19226%29%29%
44Indiana20925%26%22%
45Florida76925%26%16%
46Kentucky16924%23%26%
47Georgia32523%25%16%
48Minnesota10823%26%29%
48Mississippi17123%22%18%
50New Jersey15022%23%21%
51Alaska1319%30%22%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download the drunk driving deaths by state table as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/drunk-driving-deaths-by-state/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Questions about drunk driving deaths by state

Which state has the highest share of deaths in crashes with a driver at .08 blood alcohol or more?
Vermont has the highest share: 41% of its road deaths in 2024 were in crashes with a driver at .08 blood alcohol or more. Across the United States, 11,904 people died in such crashes, 30% of all road deaths, by NHTSA's own measure. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
How many people died in drunk driving crashes in the United States in 2024?
11,904, 30% of 39,254 road deaths, in crashes where a driver had a blood alcohol concentration of .08 or more, NHTSA's measure. By the police drinking flag, 25% of fatal crashes involved a drinking driver.

How NHTSA records deaths in crashes with a driver at .08 blood alcohol or more

States are ranked by NHTSA's own measure of drunk driving deaths: people killed in crashes where a driver had a blood alcohol concentration of .08 or more. Many drivers are never tested, so NHTSA fills in their alcohol level by multiple imputation from the crash circumstances and publishes the ten estimates in the FARS file; this page averages them, as NHTSA does, which is why counts can be fractional before rounding. The second figure is the police drinking flag (any driver reported drinking, or any positive test from .01) as a share of fatal crashes: a different and lower bar, counted crash by crash with no estimate.

A share is only given over 20 crashes (or deaths); otherwise the row says "Not enough data" and has no rank. Shares are of the state's own fatal crashes or deaths. For deaths per resident and per mile driven, see the car accident rate by state. The full method.