Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes by state

39,254 people died in 36,297 fatal crashes on US roads in 2024. Every state and the District of Columbia, A to Z; click a column head to rank.

Road deaths per resident, state by state

Road deaths per 100,000 residents, 2024up to 9.39.3 to 11.911.9 to 15.3over 15.3Click a state for its fatal crashes, deadliest roads and counties.

All 50 states and DC, 2024

StateDeaths, 2024Fatal crashesChange on 2023Per 100,000100KPer 100M miles
Alabama962895-1.2%18.71.32
Alaska7063+14.8%9.51.27
Arizona1,2291,118-6.0%16.21.74
Arkansas603547+1.2%19.51.53
California3,8763,583-7.0%9.81.19
Colorado689642-4.3%11.61.25
Connecticut310285+0.6%8.41.00
Delaware126121-6.7%12.01.27
District of Columbia4746+6.8%6.71.33
Florida3,1382,931-7.0%13.41.26
Georgia1,4031,312-12.9%12.51.15
Hawaii10297+9.7%7.10.96
Idaho238219-13.5%11.91.19
Illinois1,1771,085-5.2%9.31.13
Indiana832785-8.0%12.00.94
Iowa356324-6.1%11.01.05
Kansas339314-12.4%11.41.07
Kentucky707663-13.1%15.41.44
Louisiana752705-7.3%16.41.36
Maine177167+31.1%12.61.17
Maryland578552-6.9%9.21.01
Massachusetts363349+6.1%5.10.59
Michigan1,0981,011+0.2%10.81.10
Minnesota477431+18.7%8.20.81
Mississippi753678+2.7%25.61.81
Missouri955882-3.6%15.31.17
Montana206193-1.0%18.11.49
Nebraska251223+10.6%12.51.15
Nevada417378+2.7%12.81.47
New Hampshire133120+4.7%9.40.96
New Jersey670638+10.7%7.10.84
New Mexico409378-7.0%19.21.43
New York1,1011,036-1.4%5.50.91
North Carolina1,6191,509+2.7%14.71.24
North Dakota9084-15.1%11.30.90
Ohio1,1571,077-6.8%9.71.00
Oklahoma645594-9.3%15.71.39
Oregon538491-8.3%12.61.44
Pennsylvania1,1271,060-6.9%8.61.18
Rhode Island5248-26.8%4.70.68
South Carolina1,038948-0.9%18.91.67
South Dakota146134+4.3%15.81.40
Tennessee1,1971,093-9.5%16.61.52
Texas4,1603,774-3.1%13.31.35
Utah277251-1.1%7.90.77
Vermont5953-14.5%9.10.82
Virginia917867+0.3%10.41.04
Washington730674-9.8%9.21.21
West Virginia256238-1.5%14.51.49
Wisconsin595529+1.5%10.00.86
Wyoming107102-25.7%18.21.10

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state, 2024 as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates use Census Bureau population estimates and FHWA vehicle-miles, the only figures not counted from FARS. Click a column head to rank by it.

The deadliest counties in America: every county with a page, ranked nationally and per resident