Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States

In 2024, 39,254 people died in 36,297 fatal crashes on US roads, 4.3% fewer than in 2023. That is about 107 deaths a day.

11.5 deaths per 100,000 residents and 1.19 per 100 million vehicle-miles. Every state, 1,023 roads, 2,138 counties, every year since 1975 and 12 topics, counted from NHTSA's record of every fatal crash on a public road.

US road deaths since 1975

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932024: 39,254

Road deaths in the United States peaked in 1979 at 51,093; 2024's 39,254 is 23% below that. The lowest year was 2011 with 32,479. 2024 is 6% below 2000 and 12% below 1975.

YearDeathsFatal crashesChange
202439,25436,297-4.3%
202341,02537,769-4.0%
202242,72139,422-1.2%
202143,23039,785+10.8%
202039,00735,935+7.3%
201936,35533,487-1.3%
201836,83533,919-1.7%
201737,47334,560-0.9%
201637,80634,748+6.5%
201535,48432,538+8.4%
Show 1975 to 2014
YearDeathsFatal crashesChange
201432,74430,056-0.5%
201332,89330,202-2.6%
201233,78231,006+4.0%
201132,47929,867-1.6%
201032,99930,296-2.6%
200933,88330,862-9.5%
200837,42334,172-9.3%
200741,25937,435-3.4%
200642,70838,648-1.8%
200543,51039,252+1.6%
200442,83638,444-0.1%
200342,88438,477-0.3%
200243,00538,491+1.9%
200142,19637,862+0.6%
200041,94537,526+0.5%
199941,71737,140+0.5%
199841,50137,107-1.2%
199742,01337,324-0.1%
199642,06537,494+0.6%
199541,81737,241+2.7%
199440,71636,254+1.4%
199340,15035,780+2.3%
199239,25034,942-5.4%
199141,50836,937-6.9%
199044,59939,836-2.2%
198945,58240,741-3.2%
198847,08742,130+1.5%
198746,39041,438+0.7%
198646,08741,090+5.2%
198543,82539,196-1.0%
198444,25739,631+3.9%
198342,58937,976-3.1%
198243,94539,092-10.9%
198149,30144,000-3.5%
198051,09145,284-0.0%
197951,09345,223+1.5%
197850,33144,433+5.1%
197747,87842,211+5.2%
197645,52339,747+2.2%
197544,52539,161No data

Each year in the table opens that year's page, every state ranked. Every state in 2024.

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them. 2024 is the latest year NHTSA has published; the 2024 figures are from the Annual Report File and may be revised when NHTSA releases the final file. The 2025 file is expected in spring 2027.

Road deaths by state, 2024

Road deaths per 100,000 residents, 2024up to 9.39.3 to 11.911.9 to 15.3over 15.3Click a state for its fatal crashes, deadliest roads and counties.
StateDeaths, 2024Fatal crashesChange on 2023Per 100,000100KPer 100M miles
1Texas4,1603,774-3.1%13.31.35
2California3,8763,583-7.0%9.81.19
3Florida3,1382,931-7.0%13.41.26
4North Carolina1,6191,509+2.7%14.71.24
5Georgia1,4031,312-12.9%12.51.15
6Arizona1,2291,118-6.0%16.21.74
7Tennessee1,1971,093-9.5%16.61.52
8Illinois1,1771,085-5.2%9.31.13
9Ohio1,1571,077-6.8%9.71.00
10Pennsylvania1,1271,060-6.9%8.61.18
11New York1,1011,036-1.4%5.50.91
12Michigan1,0981,011+0.2%10.81.10
13South Carolina1,038948-0.9%18.91.67
14Alabama962895-1.2%18.71.32
15Missouri955882-3.6%15.31.17
16Virginia917867+0.3%10.41.04
17Indiana832785-8.0%12.00.94
18Mississippi753678+2.7%25.61.81
19Louisiana752705-7.3%16.41.36
20Washington730674-9.8%9.21.21
21Kentucky707663-13.1%15.41.44
22Colorado689642-4.3%11.61.25
23New Jersey670638+10.7%7.10.84
24Oklahoma645594-9.3%15.71.39
25Arkansas603547+1.2%19.51.53
26Wisconsin595529+1.5%10.00.86
27Maryland578552-6.9%9.21.01
28Oregon538491-8.3%12.61.44
29Minnesota477431+18.7%8.20.81
30Nevada417378+2.7%12.81.47
31New Mexico409378-7.0%19.21.43
32Massachusetts363349+6.1%5.10.59
33Iowa356324-6.1%11.01.05
34Kansas339314-12.4%11.41.07
35Connecticut310285+0.6%8.41.00
36Utah277251-1.1%7.90.77
37West Virginia256238-1.5%14.51.49
38Nebraska251223+10.6%12.51.15
39Idaho238219-13.5%11.91.19
40Montana206193-1.0%18.11.49
41Maine177167+31.1%12.61.17
42South Dakota146134+4.3%15.81.40
43New Hampshire133120+4.7%9.40.96
44Delaware126121-6.7%12.01.27
45Wyoming107102-25.7%18.21.10
46Hawaii10297+9.7%7.10.96
47North Dakota9084-15.1%11.30.90
48Alaska7063+14.8%9.51.27
49Vermont5953-14.5%9.10.82
50Rhode Island5248-26.8%4.70.68
51District of Columbia4746+6.8%6.71.33

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state, 2024 as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates use Census Bureau population estimates and FHWA vehicle-miles (Highway Statistics 2024, table VM-2), the only figures not counted from FARS.

All states, with their deadliest roads and counties · The deadliest counties in America

Road deaths per 100,000 residents by state, 2024

Mississippi has the highest rate, 25.6 deaths per 100,000 residents, against 4.7 in Rhode Island; the US rate is 11.5. Texas, with the most deaths, ranks 18th per resident.

StatePer 100,000100K
2024
Deaths
2024
Per 100,000100K a year
2015 to 2024
Rank by
deaths
1Mississippi25.675323.818
2Arkansas19.560319.325
3New Mexico19.240919.431
4South Carolina18.91,03820.313
5Alabama18.796219.314
6Wyoming18.210721.745
7Montana18.120618.940
8Tennessee16.61,19716.87
9Louisiana16.475217.319
10Arizona16.21,22915.26
11South Dakota15.814614.942
12Oklahoma15.764517.024
13Kentucky15.470717.121
14Missouri15.395515.515
15North Carolina14.71,61914.54
16West Virginia14.525615.237
17Florida13.43,13815.13
18Texas13.34,16013.61
19Nevada12.841711.630
20Oregon12.653812.428
20Maine12.617711.741
22Georgia12.51,40314.85
22Nebraska12.525112.138
24Indiana12.083213.017
24Delaware12.012613.044
26Idaho11.923813.139
27Colorado11.668911.422
28Kansas11.433913.834
29North Dakota11.39013.847
30Iowa11.035611.033
31Michigan10.81,09810.512
32Virginia10.491710.116
33Wisconsin10.059510.226
34California9.83,87610.12
35Ohio9.71,15710.19
36Alaska9.5709.848
37New Hampshire9.41339.043
38Illinois9.31,1779.08
39Washington9.27308.220
39Maryland9.25789.127
41Vermont9.15910.149
42Pennsylvania8.61,1279.010
43Connecticut8.43108.335
44Minnesota8.24777.329
45Utah7.92778.736
46New Jersey7.16706.723
46Hawaii7.11027.246
48District of Columbia6.7474.951
49New York5.51,1015.411
50Massachusetts5.13635.332
51Rhode Island4.7525.650

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state with its rates, 2024 as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Population from Census Bureau estimates; every other figure counted from FARS.

Car accident rate by state: the rate per mile driven too, and how the rates have moved

The deadliest highways in America

US 1 in Florida had the most fatal crashes of any numbered road in one state from 2015 to 2024: 1,221, with 1,286 deaths. Roads are counted within a state; an interstate that crosses several states appears once per state.

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

The deadliest roads in America: every interstate across all its states, interstates per mile, every road page by state

Drunk driving, speeding, pedestrians and more, by state

In 2024, 25% of fatal crashes involved a drinking driver, 28% speeding, and 49% of passenger-vehicle occupants killed with belt use known were unbelted. Each topic page ranks every state.

All topics, with the national figure for each

When fatal crashes happen in the United States

The heaviest slot is Saturday, 8 pm to midnight, with 14,678 fatal crashes from 2015 to 2024. The worst hour is 6 pm to 7 pm; the worst month is October.

Share of fatal crashes in the United States by weekday and time of day, 2015 to 2024, in percent
Midnight to 44 to 8 am8 to noonNoon to 44 to 8 pm8 to midnight
Sun3.7 percent, 13,311 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,306 fatal crashes1.5 percent, 5,203 fatal crashes2.4 percent, 8,586 fatal crashes3.2 percent, 11,446 fatal crashes3.0 percent, 10,570 fatal crashes
Mon1.5 percent, 5,441 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,476 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,260 fatal crashes2.4 percent, 8,694 fatal crashes2.9 percent, 10,360 fatal crashes2.5 percent, 8,760 fatal crashes
Tue1.1 percent, 4,083 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,346 fatal crashes1.7 percent, 5,980 fatal crashes2.4 percent, 8,667 fatal crashes2.9 percent, 10,368 fatal crashes2.5 percent, 8,836 fatal crashes
Wed1.2 percent, 4,432 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,396 fatal crashes1.7 percent, 6,004 fatal crashes2.4 percent, 8,687 fatal crashes3.0 percent, 10,756 fatal crashes2.6 percent, 9,302 fatal crashes
Thu1.4 percent, 5,046 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,531 fatal crashes1.7 percent, 6,212 fatal crashes2.5 percent, 8,811 fatal crashes3.1 percent, 10,884 fatal crashes2.9 percent, 10,294 fatal crashes
Fri1.8 percent, 6,277 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 6,703 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,431 fatal crashes2.7 percent, 9,574 fatal crashes3.5 percent, 12,529 fatal crashes3.8 percent, 13,683 fatal crashes
Sat3.4 percent, 12,144 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,362 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 6,237 fatal crashes2.7 percent, 9,532 fatal crashes3.5 percent, 12,606 fatal crashes4.1 percent, 14,678 fatal crashes

By hour

By month

  • Jan7.3%
  • Feb6.7%
  • Mar7.5%
  • Apr7.7%
  • May8.6%
  • Jun8.8%
  • Jul9.1%
  • Aug9.2%
  • Sep9.1%
  • Oct9.3%
  • Nov8.5%
  • Dec8.3%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

The most dangerous time to drive, state by state · Fatal car accidents by month

The most dangerous days to drive · Holidays: Halloween · Thanksgiving · Christmas · New Year's Eve · Holiday season · Fourth of July · Memorial Day · Labor Day · Super Bowl Sunday

Questions about car accident statistics in the United States

How many people die in car accidents each year in the United States?
39,254 people died in 36,297 fatal crashes in 2024, 4.3% fewer than in 2023. From 2015 to 2024 the yearly count ran from 35,484 in 2015 to 43,230 in 2021. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
How many people die in car accidents per day?
About 107 a day in 2024: 39,254 deaths over 366 days. Some dates run far above the average; the most dangerous days to drive are ranked on their own page.
What are the odds of dying in a car accident?
In 2024, about 1 in 8,700 US residents died in a road crash, 11.5 per 100,000 (population from Census Bureau estimates). That is the chance in one year. Lifetime odds are higher and need life tables, which are not part of these figures.
What time of day do most fatal car accidents happen?
From 2015 to 2024, more fatal crashes in the United States happened between 6 pm and 7 pm than in any other hour: 21,062, 5.9% of those with a known time. The eight hours from 4 pm to midnight held 44% of them. The deadliest stretch of the week is Saturday, 8 pm to midnight.

Where the numbers come from

Every count on this site comes from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), the federal census of fatal crashes on US public roads, 2024 Annual Report File; the rates add Census Bureau population estimates and FHWA miles driven. No names, no crash narratives, no photos: counts, shares and tables, with the rules written down on the method page. Published by one person, refreshed each year when NHTSA releases the next file.