Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 1987

In 1987, 46,390 people died in 41,438 fatal crashes on US roads, 0.7% more than in 1986. That is about 127 deaths a day. In 1988, deaths rose to 47,087, 1.5% more than in 1987.

1986 · 1988 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 1987 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0931987: 46,3902024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 1987

California, Texas and Florida together had 25% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 30 states and fell in 19 on the year before; the largest change was in Alaska, 25% down.

StateDeaths, 1987Fatal crashesChange on 1986
1California5,5044,935+4.8%
2Texas3,2602,880-8.6%
3Florida2,8392,572+0.3%
4New York2,3392,119+10.3%
5Pennsylvania1,9871,789+4.9%
6Ohio1,7721,588+5.9%
7Illinois1,6541,483+3.6%
8Michigan1,6021,425-0.2%
9Georgia1,5991,441+4.5%
10North Carolina1,5841,416-3.8%
11Tennessee1,2471,101+1.4%
12Alabama1,111976+2.8%
13South Carolina1,086968+2.5%
14Indiana1,055956+1.6%
15Missouri1,045928-7.4%
16New Jersey1,023929-1.5%
17Virginia1,021906-9.3%
18Arizona939811-6.8%
19Kentucky844768+4.8%
20Louisiana826730-11.4%
21Maryland814729+3.8%
22Wisconsin797711+6.7%
23Washington780691+11.0%
24Mississippi756657-1.9%
25Massachusetts689642-8.4%
26Arkansas639550+6.0%
27Oregon619553+0.0%
28Oklahoma597540-14.5%
29Colorado591516-2.0%
30New Mexico568493+13.8%
31Minnesota530466-7.2%
32Iowa491443+11.3%
33Kansas491415-1.8%
34West Virginia471418+7.0%
35Connecticut449416-1.3%
36Nebraska297255+2.4%
37Utah297271-5.1%
38Nevada262239+12.4%
39Idaho260242+0.8%
40Montana234198+5.4%
41Maine232212+8.4%
42New Hampshire179162+4.1%
43Delaware146131+7.4%
44Hawaii139127+15.8%
45South Dakota134107+0.0%
46Wyoming129111-23.2%
47Vermont119103+9.2%
48Rhode Island113108-8.9%
49North Dakota10190+1.0%
50Alaska7670-24.8%
51District of Columbia5351+20.5%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/1987/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 1987

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 1987?
46,390 people died in 41,438 fatal crashes on US public roads in 1987, 0.7% more than in 1986. That is about 127 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 1987?
California, with 5,504 deaths in 4,935 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,260 and Florida third with 2,839.
Is 1987 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 1987 figures are final.

Where the 1987 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 1987, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 1987 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.