Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 1993

In 1993, 40,150 people died in 35,780 fatal crashes on US roads, 2.3% more than in 1992. That is about 110 deaths a day. In 1994, deaths rose to 40,716, 1.4% more than in 1993.

1992 · 1994 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 1993 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0931993: 40,1502024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 1993

California, Texas and Florida together had 25% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 32 states and fell in 18 on the year before; the largest change was in Delaware, 21% down.

StateDeaths, 1993Fatal crashesChange on 1992
1California4,1643,687-0.7%
2Texas3,0432,698-0.5%
3Florida2,6362,376+8.6%
4New York1,7901,637-1.4%
5Pennsylvania1,5291,402-1.0%
6Ohio1,4781,327+2.7%
7Michigan1,4141,269+8.8%
8Georgia1,3941,247+6.0%
9Illinois1,3921,250+0.6%
10North Carolina1,3891,228+9.8%
11Tennessee1,1701,041+1.5%
12Alabama1,044914+1.3%
13Missouri947841-3.9%
14Indiana901791+0.0%
15Virginia879793+4.8%
16Louisiana878767-0.9%
17Kentucky871761+6.9%
18South Carolina846776+4.8%
19Mississippi813697+6.1%
20Arizona801704-1.0%
21New Jersey789722+3.4%
22Wisconsin714626+9.5%
23Oklahoma671583+9.5%
24Maryland666599+1.1%
25Washington661579+1.5%
26Arkansas583520-0.9%
27Colorado559511+7.1%
28Minnesota538477-7.4%
29Oregon523456+11.0%
30Massachusetts475449-2.1%
31Iowa459401+5.0%
32New Mexico431386-6.3%
33West Virginia429370+2.1%
34Kansas428375+10.6%
35Connecticut342324+15.5%
36Utah303259+12.6%
37Nevada263234+3.5%
38Nebraska254223-5.6%
39Idaho230199-5.3%
40Montana195167+1.6%
41Maine185168-13.6%
42South Dakota140118-13.0%
43Hawaii134122+3.9%
44New Hampshire121108-0.8%
45Wyoming120100+1.7%
46Alaska11888+9.3%
47Delaware110103-21.4%
48Vermont110101+14.6%
49North Dakota8981+1.1%
50Rhode Island7470-6.3%
51District of Columbia5755+14.0%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/1993/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 1993

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 1993?
40,150 people died in 35,780 fatal crashes on US public roads in 1993, 2.3% more than in 1992. That is about 110 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 1993?
California, with 4,164 deaths in 3,687 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,043 and Florida third with 2,636.
Is 1993 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 1993 figures are final.

Where the 1993 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 1993, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 1993 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.