Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2000

In 2000, 41,945 people died in 37,526 fatal crashes on US roads, 0.5% more than in 1999. That is about 115 deaths a day. In 2001, deaths rose to 42,196, 0.6% more than in 2000.

1999 · 2001 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2000 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932000: 41,9452024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2000

Texas, California and Florida together had 25% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 26 states and fell in 22 on the year before; the largest change was in Hawaii, 35% up.

StateDeaths, 2000Fatal crashesChange on 1999
1Texas3,7793,254+7.3%
2California3,7533,348+5.5%
3Florida2,9992,733+2.7%
4North Carolina1,5571,408+3.5%
5Georgia1,5411,380+2.2%
6Pennsylvania1,5201,396-1.9%
7New York1,4601,369-8.7%
8Illinois1,4181,274-2.6%
9Michigan1,3821,237+0.0%
10Ohio1,3661,244-4.5%
11Tennessee1,3071,177+0.4%
12Missouri1,157991+5.8%
13South Carolina1,065948+0.0%
14Arizona1,036891+1.2%
15Alabama996910-12.5%
16Mississippi949846+2.4%
17Louisiana938846+0.0%
18Virginia929851+5.8%
19Indiana886793-13.1%
20Kentucky820721+0.7%
21Wisconsin799716+7.2%
22New Jersey731659+0.7%
23Colorado681613+8.8%
24Arkansas652578+7.9%
25Oklahoma650574-12.3%
26Washington631572-0.9%
27Minnesota625557-0.2%
28Maryland588545-0.3%
29Kansas461405-14.6%
30Oregon451407+8.9%
31Iowa445394-9.2%
32Massachusetts433410+4.6%
33New Mexico432386-6.1%
34West Virginia411354+4.1%
35Utah373318+3.6%
36Connecticut341317+13.3%
37Nevada323266-7.7%
38Idaho276241-0.7%
39Nebraska276242-6.4%
40Montana237203+7.7%
41South Dakota173150+15.3%
42Maine169157-6.6%
43Wyoming152132-19.6%
44Hawaii132116+34.7%
45New Hampshire126117-10.0%
46Delaware123116+23.0%
47Alaska10693+34.2%
48North Dakota8680-27.7%
49Rhode Island8073-9.1%
50Vermont7673-15.6%
51District of Columbia4845+17.1%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2000/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 2000

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2000?
41,945 people died in 37,526 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2000, 0.5% more than in 1999. That is about 115 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2000?
Texas, with 3,779 deaths in 3,254 fatal crashes. California was second with 3,753 and Florida third with 2,999.
Is 2000 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2000 figures are final.

Where the 2000 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2000, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2000 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.