Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2007

In 2007, 41,259 people died in 37,435 fatal crashes on US roads, 3.4% fewer than in 2006. That is about 113 deaths a day. In 2008, deaths fell to 37,423, 9.3% fewer than in 2007.

2006 · 2008 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2007 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932007: 41,2592024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2007

California, Texas and Florida together had 26% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 18 states and fell in 32 on the year before; the largest change was in Vermont, 24% down.

StateDeaths, 2007Fatal crashesChange on 2006
1California3,9953,591-5.8%
2Texas3,4663,100-1.8%
3Florida3,2132,943-4.3%
4North Carolina1,6761,515+7.9%
5Georgia1,6411,492-3.1%
6Pennsylvania1,4911,393-2.2%
7New York1,3321,237-8.4%
8Ohio1,2551,161+1.4%
9Illinois1,2481,126-0.5%
10Tennessee1,2111,111-5.7%
11Alabama1,1101,010-8.0%
12Michigan1,087990+0.1%
13South Carolina1,077985+3.1%
14Arizona1,071952-17.2%
15Virginia1,027941+6.8%
16Louisiana993900+0.6%
17Missouri992900-9.5%
18Indiana898804-0.4%
19Mississippi884804-3.0%
20Kentucky864803-5.4%
21Oklahoma766649+0.1%
22Wisconsin756675+4.4%
23New Jersey724674-6.1%
24Arkansas649583-2.4%
25Maryland614558-5.8%
26Washington571531-9.8%
27Colorado554508+3.6%
28Minnesota510463+3.2%
29Oregon455411-4.8%
30Iowa446393+1.6%
31Massachusetts434408+1.2%
32West Virginia432387+5.4%
33Kansas416379-11.1%
34New Mexico413371-14.7%
35Nevada373341-13.5%
36Utah299258+4.2%
37Connecticut296269-4.8%
38Montana277250+4.9%
39Nebraska256230-4.8%
40Idaho252218-5.6%
41Maine183170-2.7%
42Wyoming150137-23.1%
43South Dakota146130-23.6%
44Hawaii138125-14.3%
45New Hampshire129122+1.6%
46Delaware117105-20.9%
47North Dakota11195+0.0%
48Alaska8275+10.8%
49Rhode Island6964-14.8%
50Vermont6662-24.1%
51District of Columbia4436+18.9%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2007/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 2007

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2007?
41,259 people died in 37,435 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2007, 3.4% fewer than in 2006. That is about 113 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2007?
California, with 3,995 deaths in 3,591 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,466 and Florida third with 3,213.
Is 2007 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2007 figures are final.

Where the 2007 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2007, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2007 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.