Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2009

In 2009, 33,883 people died in 30,862 fatal crashes on US roads, 9.5% fewer than in 2008. That is about 93 deaths a day. In 2010, deaths fell to 32,999, 2.6% fewer than in 2009.

2008 · 2010 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2009 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932009: 33,8832024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2009

Texas, California and Florida together had 26% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 9 states and fell in 42 on the year before; the largest change was in North Dakota, 35% up.

StateDeaths, 2009Fatal crashesChange on 2008
1Texas3,1042,804-10.7%
2California3,0902,825-10.0%
3Florida2,5602,369-14.1%
4North Carolina1,3131,207-8.1%
5Georgia1,2921,180-13.6%
6Pennsylvania1,2561,143-14.4%
7New York1,1581,069-6.5%
8Ohio1,022945-14.2%
9Tennessee986915-5.5%
10Illinois911832-12.7%
11South Carolina894817-2.9%
12Missouri878786-8.5%
13Michigan872807-11.0%
14Alabama848774-12.5%
15Louisiana824729-10.0%
16Arizona806709-14.1%
17Kentucky791730-4.1%
18Virginia758696-8.1%
19Oklahoma737646-1.7%
20Mississippi700631-10.6%
21Indiana693632-15.5%
22Arkansas596532-0.7%
23New Jersey584550-1.0%
24Wisconsin561505-7.3%
25Maryland549515-7.1%
26Washington492453-5.6%
27Colorado465437-15.1%
28Minnesota421371-7.5%
29Kansas386348+0.5%
30Oregon377331-9.4%
31Iowa371338-10.0%
32New Mexico361319-1.4%
33West Virginia357325-5.6%
34Massachusetts340313-6.6%
35Utah244217-11.6%
36Nevada243223-25.0%
37Idaho226199-2.6%
38Connecticut224211-25.8%
39Nebraska223205+7.2%
40Montana221198-3.5%
41Maine159153+2.6%
42North Dakota140116+34.6%
43Wyoming134116-15.7%
44South Dakota131112+8.3%
45Delaware116101-4.1%
46New Hampshire11097-20.3%
47Hawaii10999+1.9%
48Rhode Island8376+27.7%
49Vermont7469+1.4%
50Alaska6459+3.2%
51District of Columbia2928-14.7%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2009/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 2009

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2009?
33,883 people died in 30,862 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2009, 9.5% fewer than in 2008. That is about 93 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2009?
Texas, with 3,104 deaths in 2,804 fatal crashes. California was second with 3,090 and Florida third with 2,560.
Is 2009 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2009 figures are final.

Where the 2009 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2009, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2009 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.