Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2011

In 2011, 32,479 people died in 29,867 fatal crashes on US roads, 1.6% fewer than in 2010. That is about 89 deaths a day. In 2012, deaths rose to 33,782, 4.0% more than in 2011.

2010 · 2012 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2011 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932011: 32,4792024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2011

Texas, California and Florida together had 25% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 17 states and fell in 34 on the year before; the largest change was in North Dakota, 41% up.

StateDeaths, 2011Fatal crashesChange on 2010
1Texas3,0542,790+1.0%
2California2,8162,617+3.5%
3Florida2,4002,212-1.8%
4Pennsylvania1,2861,191-2.9%
5North Carolina1,2301,143-6.8%
6Georgia1,2261,119-1.7%
7New York1,1711,093-2.5%
8Ohio1,017942-5.8%
9Tennessee937867-9.2%
10Illinois918835-1.0%
11Alabama895811+3.8%
12Michigan889834-5.6%
13South Carolina828767+2.3%
14Arizona826755+8.8%
15Missouri786716-4.3%
16Virginia764700+3.2%
17Indiana751676-0.4%
18Kentucky720669-5.3%
19Oklahoma696609+4.2%
20Louisiana680634-5.7%
21Mississippi630567-1.7%
22New Jersey627586+12.8%
23Wisconsin582532+1.7%
24Arkansas551509-3.5%
25Maryland485455-2.2%
26Washington454421-1.3%
27Colorado447407-0.7%
28Kansas386350-10.4%
29Massachusetts374356+7.8%
30Minnesota368334-10.5%
31Iowa360329-7.7%
32New Mexico350305+0.3%
33West Virginia338320+7.3%
34Oregon331310+4.4%
35Nevada246223-4.3%
36Utah243224-4.0%
37Connecticut221208-30.9%
38Montana209187+10.6%
39Nebraska181164-4.7%
40Idaho167152-20.1%
41North Dakota148130+41.0%
42Maine136126-15.5%
43Wyoming135120-12.9%
44South Dakota111101-20.7%
45Hawaii10097-11.5%
46Delaware9994-2.0%
47New Hampshire9084-29.7%
48Alaska7263+28.6%
49Rhode Island6663-1.5%
50Vermont5548-22.5%
51District of Columbia2722+12.5%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2011/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 2011

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2011?
32,479 people died in 29,867 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2011, 1.6% fewer than in 2010. That is about 89 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2011?
Texas, with 3,054 deaths in 2,790 fatal crashes. California was second with 2,816 and Florida third with 2,400.
Is 2011 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2011 figures are final.

Where the 2011 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2011, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2011 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.