Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2014

In 2014, 32,744 people died in 30,056 fatal crashes on US roads, 0.5% fewer than in 2013. That is about 90 deaths a day. In 2015, deaths rose to 35,484, 8.4% more than in 2014.

2013 · 2015 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2014 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932014: 32,7442024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2014

Texas, California and Florida together had 28% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 23 states and fell in 28 on the year before; the largest change was in Wyoming, 72% up.

StateDeaths, 2014Fatal crashesChange on 2013
1Texas3,5363,190+4.3%
2California3,1022,859-0.2%
3Florida2,4942,336+3.8%
4North Carolina1,2841,188-0.5%
5Pennsylvania1,1951,107-1.2%
6Georgia1,1641,080-1.4%
7New York1,041980-13.4%
8Ohio1,006917+1.7%
9Tennessee963893-3.2%
10Illinois924845-6.8%
11Michigan901831-4.9%
12South Carolina823756+7.3%
13Alabama820747-3.9%
14Arizona773708-9.0%
15Missouri766696+1.2%
16Indiana745704-5.0%
17Louisiana740665+5.3%
18Virginia703659-5.0%
19Kentucky672612+5.3%
20Oklahoma669589-1.3%
21Mississippi607543-1.0%
22New Jersey556523+2.6%
23Wisconsin506459-6.8%
24Colorado488451+1.2%
25Arkansas470436-5.6%
26Washington462429+6.0%
27Maryland442416-4.9%
28New Mexico386340+24.1%
29Kansas385341+10.0%
30Minnesota361324-6.7%
31Oregon357322+14.1%
32Massachusetts354336+0.9%
33Iowa322288+1.6%
34Nevada291268+9.4%
35West Virginia272242-18.1%
36Utah256222+16.4%
37Connecticut248234-13.3%
38Nebraska225203+6.6%
39Montana192176-16.2%
40Idaho186175-13.1%
41Wyoming150131+72.4%
42South Dakota136125+0.7%
43North Dakota135121-8.8%
44Maine131115-9.0%
45Delaware124109+25.3%
46Hawaii9594-6.9%
47New Hampshire9589-29.6%
48Alaska7368+43.1%
49Rhode Island5151-21.5%
50Vermont4442-36.2%
51District of Columbia2321+15.0%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2014/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 2014

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2014?
32,744 people died in 30,056 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2014, 0.5% fewer than in 2013. That is about 90 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2014?
Texas, with 3,536 deaths in 3,190 fatal crashes. California was second with 3,102 and Florida third with 2,494.
Is 2014 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2014 figures are final.

Where the 2014 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2014, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2014 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.