Fatal Crash Data

Labor Day fatal car accidents and deaths

Over the ten Labor Day weekends from 2015 to 2024, counted from Saturday to Monday of Labor Day weekend, 4,104 people died in 3,723 fatal car accidents on US roads, 9% more than on the same days of the week around it.

Labor Day itself, the Monday, is the worst of the three days: 19% more deaths than a normal Monday. Motorcyclist deaths rose further: 973 died, against 754 on normal weekends, 29% more.

Counted from NHTSA's record of every fatal crash. One year at a time: 2024 · 2023 · 2022 · 2021 · 2020 · 2019 · 2018 · 2017 · 2016 · 2015.

Labor Day, day by day, against a normal day

The Saturday had 4% more deaths than a normal Saturday, the Sunday 7% more than a normal Sunday, and the Monday holiday 19% more than a normal Monday. 37% of the deaths were in crashes with a driver at .08 blood alcohol or more, against 35% on normal days. The weekend moves between August 31 and September 7, which is why September 3, a date it often covers, has the second most road deaths of any date of the year on a plain calendar of every date.

5001,0001,500Saturday: 1,524 deaths, 1462.2 on a normal daySunday: 1,386 deaths, 1291.5 on a normal dayMonday: 1,194 deaths, 1005.7 on a normal daySaturdaySundayMonday
Labor Day, 2015 to 2024Same weekday, weeks either side (average)
DayDeaths
(total)
Fatal crashes
(total)
Change on
normal day
Labor Day (the Monday)1,1941,089+18.7%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

States where Labor Day is deadlier than a normal day

In Kansas, Labor Day had 38% more road deaths than the same days of the week around it, the largest rise of the 40 states with enough deaths to compare, ahead of Iowa and New Mexico. In nine states it had fewer deaths than a normal day, most of all Nevada (-31%).

A state is compared from 20 deaths on Labor Day and as many on its normal days; the other 11 have too few. With counts this size, a change of 20% can be a handful of deaths.

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Labor Day road deaths in every state, 2015 to 2024

Wyoming has the most Labor Day road deaths per resident: 3.61 per million residents per Labor Day weekend, against 1.24 across the United States. Massachusetts has the fewest of the 49 states ranked. A rate is given from 10 deaths; the 2 states under that say "Not enough data".

StatePer million
residents
Deaths
(total)
Fatal crashes
(total)
Pedestrians
(total)
Change on
normal day
1Wyoming3.6121191Not enough data
2Mississippi2.7381636+19.6%
3Montana2.6829271+20.8%
4New Mexico2.4251435+30.8%
5Arkansas2.2267617+11.3%
6Maine1.9827220Not enough data
7South Carolina1.941008913+7.8%
8Delaware1.9219185Not enough data
9Oklahoma1.9176708+23.2%
9South Dakota1.9117174Not enough data
11Tennessee1.8012411621+2.1%
11Iowa1.8057501+38.0%
13Missouri1.7911010211+8.9%
14Alabama1.7587778+2.0%
15New Hampshire1.6823172Not enough data
16Kentucky1.6373665-1.4%
17Georgia1.5816915126+18.0%
18Kansas1.5746453+38.1%
18Vermont1.5710100Not enough data
20Louisiana1.53716614+8.4%
21Colorado1.50867611+16.2%
22North Dakota1.4311100Not enough data
23Florida1.4230727560+13.4%
23Idaho1.4226240+2.8%
25West Virginia1.3925221+1.2%
26Alaska1.361071Not enough data
27Arizona1.30949020+0.5%
28Oregon1.2954528+11.3%
29Wisconsin1.2875713+3.9%
30North Carolina1.2513112517-0.2%
31Indiana1.2383749-8.5%
31Maryland1.23757017+30.0%
33Michigan1.2212211018+6.8%
34Texas1.2135531555-0.8%
35Virginia1.201039211+21.2%
36Illinois1.1514612912+18.4%
37Nebraska1.1322201-9.1%
38Ohio1.041221167-3.6%
39Washington1.0278698+22.8%
40Pennsylvania1.0113011819+18.5%
41California0.9938735476+2.1%
42Minnesota0.9654492+19.2%
43Connecticut0.8932281+11.5%
44Hawaii0.7711103Not enough data
45New York0.7615013631+22.7%
46Nevada0.7523225-30.9%
47Utah0.7424232-19.5%
48New Jersey0.67615916-5.0%
49Massachusetts0.5337367+7.9%
Rhode IslandNot enough data992Not enough data
District of ColumbiaNot enough data332Not enough data

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download Labor Day road deaths in every state as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/labor-day-fatal-car-accidents/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Every Labor Day from 2015 to 2024

The deadliest was 2021 (September 4 to 6), with 458 road deaths; the least deadly 2017 (September 2 to 4), with 328.

YearDatesDeathsFatal
crashes
Normal
(average)
Change
2024August 31 to September 2430383366+17.6%
2023September 2 to 4441390396+11.4%
2022September 3 to 5420390436-3.7%
2021September 4 to 6458428423+8.4%
2020September 5 to 7455419406+12.2%
2019August 31 to September 2385346340+13.2%
2018September 1 to 3398354338+17.9%
2017September 2 to 4328309348-5.7%
2016September 3 to 5379344363+4.4%
2015September 5 to 7410360345+18.7%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Questions about Labor Day fatal car accidents

How many car accidents happen on Labor Day?
NHTSA's file counts only crashes in which someone died: 3,723 over the ten Labor Day weekends from 2015 to 2024 (Saturday to Monday of Labor Day weekend), about 372 a year, which killed 4,104 people. Crashes with injuries or damage only are not in it; those totals come from state police and transportation departments, and no national count of them exists by day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Is Labor Day more dangerous to drive than a normal day?
Counted from Saturday to Monday of Labor Day weekend, 9% more deaths than on the same days of the week in the weeks around it. Labor Day itself, the Monday, is the worst of the three days: 19% more deaths than a normal Monday. Motorcyclist deaths rose further: 973 died, against 754 on normal weekends, 29% more.
Are motorcycle deaths higher on Labor Day?
Yes. 973 motorcyclists died over the ten Labor Day weekends from 2015 to 2024, against 754 on the same days of the week around the weekend, 29% more. All deaths together rose 9%.
Is drunk driving worse on Labor Day?
1,511 people died in crashes with a driver at .08 blood alcohol or more over the ten Labor Day weekends from 2015 to 2024, against 1,310 on the same days of the week around the weekend, 15% more. The count is NHTSA's alcohol-impaired measure, with missing tests filled in by NHTSA.
Which state has the most road deaths per resident on Labor Day?
Wyoming, with 3.61 road deaths per million residents per weekend, against 1.24 across the United States. Massachusetts has the lowest of the 49 states with enough deaths to rank, at 0.53.
Were more people killed on Labor Day in some years than others?
The deadliest of the ten Labor Day weekends from 2015 to 2024 was 2021 (September 4 to 6), with 458 deaths; the least deadly 2017 (September 2 to 4), with 328.

How the Labor Day figures are counted

Every fatal crash NHTSA dated from Saturday to Monday of Labor Day weekend, in the years 2015 to 2024. The normal day it is set against is the same days of the week one, two and three weeks before and after, averaged for each year, so the weekday and the season match. Where one side of that would touch another holiday or run past the years the file holds, both sides are left out, so the average stays centred on Labor Day's own weeks: 6 comparison blocks a year. Deaths within 30 days of the crash count on the day of the crash. Drunk driving deaths are NHTSA's alcohol-impaired measure: a driver at .08 or more, with missing tests filled in by NHTSA. Rates per million residents use Census Bureau population estimates summed over the years. The full method.