Fatal Crash Data

Speeding deaths by state

Vermont has the highest share: 51% of its fatal crashes in 2024. Across the United States, 10,203 fatal crashes with speeding recorded made up 28%.

All 50 states and the District of Columbia, ranked by the share. Click a state for its roads, counties and the rest of its figures.

Speeding: every state, 2024

Shares range from 11% in Florida to 51% in Vermont; the median state is at 29%.

StateFatal crashesShare, 2024Share, 2015 to 2024All road deaths
1Vermont2751%36%59
2Alaska3048%39%70
3Montana8343%36%206
4Hawaii4041%44%102
4Wyoming4241%35%107
6North Carolina61641%32%1,619
7Connecticut11039%33%310
8Pennsylvania39637%40%1,127
9District of Columbia1737%44%47
10South Carolina34937%40%1,038
11Oklahoma21436%26%645
12New Mexico13536%36%409
12Texas1,34636%32%4,160
14Arizona39435%33%1,229
15Illinois37635%37%1,177
16Colorado21534%35%689
17Washington22233%31%730
18Missouri28833%37%955
19New York33232%31%1,101
20Nevada12032%30%417
21Wisconsin16431%31%595
22Virginia26731%29%917
23Utah7731%29%277
24West Virginia7230%27%256
25New Hampshire3630%40%133
26Alabama26329%27%962
27Rhode Island1429%44%52
28Minnesota12529%27%477
29Oregon14229%30%538
30California1,03129%30%3,876
31Massachusetts9628%29%363
32Indiana20626%26%832
33Louisiana18226%22%752
34Michigan25525%25%1,098
35Idaho5525%22%238
36Nebraska5525%18%251
37Georgia30723%19%1,403
38Delaware2823%29%126
39Arkansas12523%22%603
40Maine3823%28%177
41New Jersey14423%23%670
42South Dakota3022%27%146
43North Dakota1821%27%90
44Kansas6320%24%339
45Maryland10820%26%578
46Iowa6319%20%356
47Tennessee19017%17%1,197
48Mississippi11717%15%753
49Ohio18117%23%1,157
50Kentucky8613%16%707
51Florida31311%9.8%3,138

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download the speeding deaths by state table as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/speeding-deaths-by-state/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Questions about speeding deaths by state

Which state has the highest share of fatal crashes with speeding recorded?
Vermont has the highest share: 51% of its fatal crashes in 2024. Across the United States, 10,203 fatal crashes with speeding recorded made up 28%. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
How many fatal crashes with speeding recorded were there in the United States in 2024?
10,203, 28% of 36,297 fatal crashes.

How NHTSA records fatal crashes with speeding recorded

A fatal crash counts as involving speeding when any driver was coded as exceeding the speed limit, driving too fast for conditions, racing, or speeding with specifics unknown (SPEEDREL). A police judgement, not a measurement.

A share is only given over 20 crashes (or deaths); otherwise the row says "Not enough data" and has no rank. Shares are of the state's own fatal crashes or deaths. For deaths per resident and per mile driven, see the car accident rate by state. The full method.