Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 1995

In 1995, 41,817 people died in 37,241 fatal crashes on US roads, 2.7% more than in 1994. That is about 115 deaths a day. In 1996, deaths rose to 42,065, 0.6% more than in 1995.

1994 · 1996 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 1995 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0931995: 41,8172024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 1995

California, Texas and Florida together had 24% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 37 states and fell in 13 on the year before; the largest change was in Vermont, 38% up.

StateDeaths, 1995Fatal crashesChange on 1994
1California4,1923,669-0.9%
2Texas3,1832,799-0.1%
3Florida2,8052,546+4.4%
4New York1,6791,567+0.1%
5Illinois1,5861,402+2.1%
6Michigan1,5301,379+7.7%
7Georgia1,4881,333+4.4%
8Pennsylvania1,4801,337+2.7%
9North Carolina1,4481,305+1.2%
10Ohio1,3601,219-0.7%
11Tennessee1,2591,130+3.7%
12Alabama1,114991+2.9%
13Missouri1,109985+1.8%
14Arizona1,035917+14.5%
15Indiana960860-1.1%
16Virginia900826-3.2%
17Louisiana894779+6.0%
18South Carolina881782+4.0%
19Mississippi868738+9.7%
20Kentucky849732+9.1%
21New Jersey774719+1.7%
22Wisconsin745663+4.6%
23Maryland671601+3.1%
24Oklahoma669597-2.6%
25Washington653576+2.0%
26Colorado645572+10.1%
27Arkansas631538+3.6%
28Minnesota597515-7.6%
29Oregon574500+16.2%
30Iowa527446+10.3%
31New Mexico485425+8.5%
32Massachusetts444418+0.9%
33Kansas442394+0.0%
34West Virginia376346+5.6%
35Utah325285-5.2%
36Connecticut317287+2.3%
37Nevada313277+6.5%
38Idaho262233+4.8%
39Nebraska254226-6.3%
40Montana215186+6.4%
41Maine187170-0.5%
42Wyoming170138+18.1%
43South Dakota158140+2.6%
44Hawaii130121+6.6%
45Delaware121112+8.0%
46New Hampshire118107-0.8%
47Vermont10695+37.7%
48Alaska8775+2.4%
49North Dakota7465-15.9%
50Rhode Island6964+9.5%
51District of Columbia5854-15.9%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/1995/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 1995

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 1995?
41,817 people died in 37,241 fatal crashes on US public roads in 1995, 2.7% more than in 1994. That is about 115 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 1995?
California, with 4,192 deaths in 3,669 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,183 and Florida third with 2,805.
Is 1995 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 1995 figures are final.

Where the 1995 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 1995, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 1995 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.