Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 1996

In 1996, 42,065 people died in 37,494 fatal crashes on US roads, 0.6% more than in 1995. That is about 115 deaths a day. In 1997, deaths fell to 42,013, 0.1% fewer than in 1996.

1995 · 1997 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 1996 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0931996: 42,0652024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 1996

California, Texas and Florida together had 25% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 21 states and fell in 28 on the year before; the largest change was in Texas, 18% up.

StateDeaths, 1996Fatal crashesChange on 1995
1California3,9893,576-4.8%
2Texas3,7423,249+17.6%
3Florida2,7532,496-1.9%
4New York1,5931,450-5.1%
5Georgia1,5731,402+5.7%
6Michigan1,5051,339-1.6%
7North Carolina1,4941,329+3.2%
8Illinois1,4771,312-6.9%
9Pennsylvania1,4691,353-0.7%
10Ohio1,3911,244+2.3%
11Tennessee1,2391,120-1.6%
12Missouri1,1481,006+3.5%
13Alabama1,1461,024+2.9%
14Arizona994857-4.0%
15Indiana984872+2.5%
16South Carolina930821+5.6%
17Louisiana902807+0.9%
18Virginia877809-2.6%
19Kentucky842734-0.8%
20New Jersey814754+5.2%
21Mississippi811695-6.6%
22Oklahoma772670+15.4%
23Wisconsin761658+2.1%
24Washington712643+9.0%
25Colorado617555-4.3%
26Arkansas615539-2.5%
27Maryland608558-9.4%
28Minnesota576503-3.5%
29Oregon526462-8.4%
30Kansas490442+10.9%
31New Mexico485416+0.0%
32Iowa465411-11.8%
33Massachusetts417392-6.1%
34Nevada348315+11.2%
35West Virginia348321-7.4%
36Utah321284-1.2%
37Connecticut310296-2.2%
38Nebraska293240+15.4%
39Idaho258228-1.5%
40Montana200179-7.0%
41South Dakota175142+10.8%
42Maine169157-9.6%
43Hawaii148134+13.8%
44Wyoming143121-15.9%
45New Hampshire134125+13.6%
46Delaware116105-4.1%
47Vermont8874-17.0%
48North Dakota8580+14.9%
49Alaska8172-6.9%
50Rhode Island6965+0.0%
51District of Columbia6258+6.9%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/1996/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 1996

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 1996?
42,065 people died in 37,494 fatal crashes on US public roads in 1996, 0.6% more than in 1995. That is about 115 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 1996?
California, with 3,989 deaths in 3,576 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,742 and Florida third with 2,753.
Is 1996 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 1996 figures are final.

Where the 1996 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 1996, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 1996 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.