Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2004

In 2004, 42,836 people died in 38,444 fatal crashes on US roads, 0.1% fewer than in 2003. That is about 117 deaths a day. In 2005, deaths rose to 43,510, 1.6% more than in 2004.

2003 · 2005 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2004 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932004: 42,8362024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2004

California, Texas and Florida together had 26% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 23 states and fell in 28 on the year before; the largest change was in Vermont, 42% up.

StateDeaths, 2004Fatal crashesChange on 2003
1California4,1203,727-2.5%
2Texas3,6993,266-3.2%
3Florida3,2442,927+2.4%
4Georgia1,6341,463+1.9%
5North Carolina1,5731,417+1.3%
6New York1,4951,372+0.1%
7Pennsylvania1,4901,362-5.5%
8Illinois1,3551,224-6.8%
9Tennessee1,3391,191+12.2%
10Ohio1,2861,163+0.9%
11Michigan1,1591,055-9.7%
12Alabama1,1541,032+14.9%
13Arizona1,151990+3.0%
14Missouri1,1301,006-8.3%
15South Carolina1,046946+7.9%
16Kentucky964854+3.9%
17Indiana947857+13.7%
18Louisiana927826-1.4%
19Virginia922838-2.2%
20Mississippi900786+3.2%
21Wisconsin792722-6.6%
22Oklahoma774664+15.4%
23New Jersey723684-1.4%
24Arkansas703604+9.8%
25Colorado667596+3.9%
26Maryland643576-1.1%
27Minnesota567520-13.4%
28Washington567509-5.5%
29New Mexico521439+18.7%
30Massachusetts476447+3.0%
31Kansas459390-2.1%
32Oregon456388-10.9%
33West Virginia410380+4.1%
34Nevada395360+7.3%
35Iowa388354-12.4%
36Utah296260-4.2%
37Connecticut294280-1.3%
38Idaho260240-11.3%
39Nebraska254229-13.3%
40Montana229209-12.6%
41South Dakota197166-3.0%
42Maine194178-6.3%
43New Hampshire171158+34.6%
44Wyoming164142-0.6%
45Hawaii142128+6.8%
46Delaware134125-5.6%
47Alaska10196+3.1%
48North Dakota10095-4.8%
49Vermont9884+42.0%
50Rhode Island8378-20.2%
51District of Columbia4341-35.8%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2004/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 2004

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2004?
42,836 people died in 38,444 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2004, 0.1% fewer than in 2003. That is about 117 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2004?
California, with 4,120 deaths in 3,727 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,699 and Florida third with 3,244.
Is 2004 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2004 figures are final.

Where the 2004 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2004, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2004 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.