Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2005

In 2005, 43,510 people died in 39,252 fatal crashes on US roads, 1.6% more than in 2004. That is about 119 deaths a day. In 2006, deaths fell to 42,708, 1.8% fewer than in 2005.

2004 · 2006 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2005 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932005: 43,5102024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2005

California, Texas and Florida together had 26% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 27 states and fell in 24 on the year before; the largest change was in Alaska, 28% down.

StateDeaths, 2005Fatal crashesChange on 2004
1California4,3333,849+5.2%
2Texas3,5363,133-4.4%
3Florida3,5183,176+8.4%
4Georgia1,7291,582+5.8%
5Pennsylvania1,6161,497+8.5%
6North Carolina1,5471,418-1.7%
7New York1,4341,332-4.1%
8Illinois1,3631,233+0.6%
9Ohio1,3211,223+2.7%
10Tennessee1,2701,161-5.2%
11Missouri1,2571,117+11.2%
12Arizona1,1791,038+2.4%
13Alabama1,1481,021-0.5%
14Michigan1,1291,030-2.6%
15South Carolina1,094981+4.6%
16Kentucky985885+2.2%
17Louisiana963872+3.9%
18Virginia947876+2.7%
19Indiana938855-1.0%
20Mississippi931840+3.4%
21Wisconsin815714+2.9%
22Oklahoma803711+3.7%
23New Jersey747690+3.3%
24Arkansas654596-7.0%
25Washington649580+14.5%
26Maryland614577-4.5%
27Colorado606554-9.1%
28Minnesota559500-1.4%
29New Mexico488420-6.3%
30Oregon487443+6.8%
31Iowa450398+16.0%
32Massachusetts441417-7.4%
33Kansas428384-6.8%
34Nevada427379+8.1%
35West Virginia374347-8.8%
36Utah282235-4.7%
37Connecticut278262-5.4%
38Nebraska276238+8.7%
39Idaho275243+5.8%
40Montana251224+9.6%
41South Dakota186158-5.6%
42Wyoming170147+3.7%
43Maine169151-12.9%
44New Hampshire166156-2.9%
45Hawaii140129-1.4%
46Delaware133117-0.7%
47North Dakota123105+23.0%
48Rhode Island8780+4.8%
49Alaska7366-27.7%
50Vermont7368-25.5%
51District of Columbia4844+11.6%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2005/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Rates per 100,000 residents are given for 2015 onward, the years the site holds population estimates for.

Questions about US road deaths in 2005

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2005?
43,510 people died in 39,252 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2005, 1.6% more than in 2004. That is about 119 deaths a day. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2005?
California, with 4,333 deaths in 3,849 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,536 and Florida third with 3,518.
Is 2005 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2005 figures are final.

Where the 2005 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2005, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2005 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.