Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2016

In 2016, 37,806 people died in 34,748 fatal crashes on US roads, 6.5% more than in 2015. That is about 103 deaths a day, and 11.7 deaths per 100,000 residents. In 2017, deaths fell to 37,473, 0.9% fewer than in 2016.

2015 · 2017 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2016 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932016: 37,8062024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2016

California, Texas and Florida together had 29% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 41 states and fell in 10 on the year before; the largest change was in New Mexico, 36% up.

StateDeaths, 2016Fatal crashesChange on 2015Per 100,000100K
1California3,8373,540+13.3%9.8
2Texas3,7973,427+6.0%13.6
3Florida3,1762,935+8.1%15.4
4Georgia1,5561,424+8.7%15.1
5North Carolina1,4501,348+5.1%14.3
6Pennsylvania1,1881,088-1.0%9.3
7Ohio1,1321,053+2.0%9.7
8Alabama1,083979+27.4%22.3
9Illinois1,0781,000+8.0%8.4
10Michigan1,065981+10.1%10.7
11New York1,041981-8.4%5.3
12Tennessee1,037962+7.8%15.6
13South Carolina1,020941+4.2%20.6
14Arizona952856+6.1%13.7
15Missouri947872+8.9%15.6
16Kentucky834763+9.6%18.8
17Indiana829776+1.5%12.5
18Virginia760722+0.8%9.0
19Louisiana757704+0.7%16.2
20Mississippi687625+1.5%23.0
21Oklahoma687628+6.5%17.5
22Colorado608558+11.2%11.0
23Wisconsin607544+7.2%10.5
24New Jersey602570+7.3%6.8
25Arkansas561504+2.0%18.8
26Washington536504-2.7%7.3
27Maryland522484+0.4%8.7
28Oregon498448+11.7%12.2
29Kansas429381+20.8%14.7
30New Mexico405361+35.9%19.4
31Iowa402355+25.6%12.8
32Minnesota392357-4.6%7.1
33Massachusetts387356+12.5%5.7
34Nevada329304+0.9%11.3
35Connecticut304292+12.6%8.5
36Utah281259+1.1%9.2
37West Virginia269250+0.4%14.7
38Idaho253232+17.1%15.0
39Nebraska218194-11.4%11.4
40Montana190171-15.2%18.3
41Maine160150+2.6%12.0
42New Hampshire136130+19.3%10.1
43Hawaii120109+29.0%8.4
44Delaware119116-9.2%12.5
45South Dakota116103-13.4%13.4
46North Dakota113102-13.7%15.0
47Wyoming112100-22.8%19.2
48Alaska8478+29.2%11.3
49Vermont6257+8.8%9.9
50Rhode Island5148+13.3%4.8
51District of Columbia2726+17.4%3.9

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2016/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Who died and how in 2016

Vehicle occupants were 67% of the 37,806 people killed on US roads in 2016; pedestrians 16% (6,080), motorcyclists 14% (5,337), cyclists 2.3% (853).

Road userDeathsShare
Vehicle occupants25,27667%
Pedestrians6,08016%
Motorcyclists5,33714%
Cyclists8532.3%
Others2600.7%

27% of fatal crashes involved a drinking driver, 27% speeding, 5.8% a hit-and-run; 48% of passenger-vehicle occupants killed with belt use known were unbelted; 48% of fatal crashes were on rural roads and 28% in the dark on unlit roads.

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

When fatal crashes happened in 2016

The heaviest slot is Saturday, midnight to 4 am (the night from Friday), with 1,300 fatal crashes in 2016. The worst hour is 6 pm to 7 pm; the worst month is October.

Share of fatal crashes in the United States by weekday and time of day, 2016, in percent
Midnight to 44 to 8 am8 to noonNoon to 44 to 8 pm8 to midnight
Sun3.7 percent, 1,282 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 622 fatal crashes1.5 percent, 527 fatal crashes2.5 percent, 851 fatal crashes3.1 percent, 1,078 fatal crashes2.7 percent, 937 fatal crashes
Mon1.5 percent, 508 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 670 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 644 fatal crashes2.4 percent, 830 fatal crashes3.0 percent, 1,028 fatal crashes2.4 percent, 825 fatal crashes
Tue1.2 percent, 401 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 606 fatal crashes1.7 percent, 593 fatal crashes2.3 percent, 806 fatal crashes2.7 percent, 945 fatal crashes2.3 percent, 780 fatal crashes
Wed1.3 percent, 456 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 606 fatal crashes1.7 percent, 573 fatal crashes2.6 percent, 895 fatal crashes3.0 percent, 1,042 fatal crashes2.4 percent, 840 fatal crashes
Thu1.4 percent, 484 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 633 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 620 fatal crashes2.5 percent, 876 fatal crashes3.2 percent, 1,108 fatal crashes2.8 percent, 960 fatal crashes
Fri1.8 percent, 616 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 671 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 623 fatal crashes2.8 percent, 958 fatal crashes3.5 percent, 1,197 fatal crashes3.7 percent, 1,292 fatal crashes
Sat3.8 percent, 1,300 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 645 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 657 fatal crashes2.8 percent, 951 fatal crashes3.7 percent, 1,279 fatal crashes3.7 percent, 1,280 fatal crashes

By hour

By month

  • Jan6.8%
  • Feb7.0%
  • Mar7.8%
  • Apr7.8%
  • May8.6%
  • Jun8.7%
  • Jul8.7%
  • Aug9.0%
  • Sep9.1%
  • Oct9.5%
  • Nov8.8%
  • Dec8.3%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Days of the year: Halloween 2016 · Thanksgiving 2016 · Christmas 2016 · New Year's Eve 2016 · Holiday season 2016 · Fourth of July 2016 · Memorial Day 2016 · Labor Day 2016 · Super Bowl Sunday 2016

Questions about US road deaths in 2016

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2016?
37,806 people died in 34,748 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2016, 6.5% more than in 2015. That is about 103 deaths a day. 11.7 deaths per 100,000 residents. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2016?
California, with 3,837 deaths in 3,540 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,797 and Florida third with 3,176.
How many fatal crashes involved a drinking driver in 2016?
9,308 of 34,748 fatal crashes in 2016, 27%, involved a driver NHTSA recorded as drinking. 9,262 (27%) involved speeding.
Is 2016 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2016 figures are final.

Where the 2016 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2016, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2016 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.