Fatal Crash Data

Fatal crashes in the United States in 2017

In 2017, 37,473 people died in 34,560 fatal crashes on US roads, 0.9% fewer than in 2016. That is about 103 deaths a day, and 11.5 deaths per 100,000 residents. In 2018, deaths fell to 36,835, 1.7% fewer than in 2017.

2016 · 2018 · All states today.

US road deaths since 1975, with 2017 marked

10k20k30k40k50k198019902000201020241979: 51,0932017: 37,4732024: 39,254

Deaths within 30 days of a crash on a public road, as NHTSA counts them.

Road deaths by state in 2017

California, Texas and Florida together had 29% of the deaths. Deaths rose in 22 states and fell in 28 on the year before; the largest change was in Rhode Island, 65% up.

StateDeaths, 2017Fatal crashesChange on 2016Per 100,000100K
1California3,8843,569+1.2%9.9
2Texas3,7323,352-1.7%13.2
3Florida3,1162,925-1.9%14.9
4Georgia1,5401,440-1.0%14.8
5North Carolina1,4121,306-2.6%13.8
6Ohio1,1791,094+4.2%10.1
7Pennsylvania1,1371,083-4.3%8.9
8Illinois1,090998+1.1%8.5
9Michigan1,031940-3.2%10.3
10Tennessee1,024942-1.3%15.3
11New York1,006939-3.4%5.1
12Arizona998917+4.8%14.2
13South Carolina989925-3.0%19.7
14Alabama948864-12.5%19.4
15Missouri932865-1.6%15.3
16Indiana916838+10.5%13.8
17Virginia839783+10.4%9.9
18Kentucky782721-6.2%17.6
19Louisiana770705+1.7%16.5
20Mississippi685609-0.3%22.9
21Oklahoma657613-4.4%16.7
22Colorado648600+6.6%11.5
23New Jersey624591+3.7%7.0
24Wisconsin613557+1.0%10.6
25Washington563534+5.0%7.6
26Maryland558518+6.9%9.3
27Arkansas525486-6.4%17.5
28Kansas461407+7.5%15.8
29Oregon439403-11.8%10.6
30New Mexico380341-6.2%18.2
31Minnesota358341-8.7%6.4
32Massachusetts347333-10.3%5.1
33Iowa330301-17.9%10.5
34Nevada311292-5.5%10.5
35West Virginia304280+13.0%16.7
36Connecticut281263-7.6%7.9
37Utah273247-2.8%8.8
38Idaho245224-3.2%14.3
39Nebraska228210+4.6%11.9
40Montana186169-2.1%17.7
41Maine173163+8.1%13.0
42South Dakota129111+11.2%14.8
43Wyoming123105+9.8%21.2
44Delaware119112+0.0%12.4
45North Dakota116106+2.7%15.4
46Hawaii10796-10.8%7.5
47New Hampshire10298-25.0%7.6
48Rhode Island8477+64.7%8.0
49Alaska7975-6.0%10.7
50Vermont6963+11.3%11.1
51District of Columbia3129+14.8%4.5

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download every state in every year as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/fatal-crashes/2017/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Who died and how in 2017

Vehicle occupants were 67% of the 37,473 people killed on US roads in 2017; pedestrians 16% (6,075), motorcyclists 14% (5,226), cyclists 2.2% (806).

Road userDeathsShare
Vehicle occupants25,13067%
Pedestrians6,07516%
Motorcyclists5,22614%
Cyclists8062.2%
Others2360.6%

27% of fatal crashes involved a drinking driver, 26% speeding, 5.7% a hit-and-run; 47% of passenger-vehicle occupants killed with belt use known were unbelted; 46% of fatal crashes were on rural roads and 28% in the dark on unlit roads.

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

When fatal crashes happened in 2017

The heaviest slot is Saturday, 8 pm to midnight, with 1,329 fatal crashes in 2017. The worst hour is 6 pm to 7 pm; the worst month is July.

Share of fatal crashes in the United States by weekday and time of day, 2017, in percent
Midnight to 44 to 8 am8 to noonNoon to 44 to 8 pm8 to midnight
Sun3.5 percent, 1,216 fatal crashes1.7 percent, 599 fatal crashes1.4 percent, 481 fatal crashes2.6 percent, 894 fatal crashes3.4 percent, 1,160 fatal crashes2.9 percent, 1,011 fatal crashes
Mon1.4 percent, 496 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 605 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 627 fatal crashes2.5 percent, 863 fatal crashes2.9 percent, 998 fatal crashes2.3 percent, 795 fatal crashes
Tue1.1 percent, 388 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 638 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 607 fatal crashes2.7 percent, 913 fatal crashes2.8 percent, 967 fatal crashes2.4 percent, 838 fatal crashes
Wed1.2 percent, 406 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 615 fatal crashes1.7 percent, 571 fatal crashes2.3 percent, 801 fatal crashes3.1 percent, 1,064 fatal crashes2.5 percent, 860 fatal crashes
Thu1.4 percent, 477 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 627 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 657 fatal crashes2.6 percent, 876 fatal crashes3.0 percent, 1,032 fatal crashes2.8 percent, 960 fatal crashes
Fri1.8 percent, 614 fatal crashes1.9 percent, 643 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 632 fatal crashes2.9 percent, 978 fatal crashes3.5 percent, 1,215 fatal crashes3.8 percent, 1,293 fatal crashes
Sat3.4 percent, 1,154 fatal crashes1.8 percent, 625 fatal crashes1.7 percent, 589 fatal crashes2.8 percent, 973 fatal crashes3.5 percent, 1,212 fatal crashes3.9 percent, 1,329 fatal crashes

By hour

By month

  • Jan7.6%
  • Feb6.7%
  • Mar7.8%
  • Apr8.0%
  • May8.4%
  • Jun8.8%
  • Jul9.4%
  • Aug8.7%
  • Sep9.0%
  • Oct9.0%
  • Nov8.4%
  • Dec8.3%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Days of the year: Halloween 2017 · Thanksgiving 2017 · Christmas 2017 · New Year's Eve 2017 · Holiday season 2017 · Fourth of July 2017 · Memorial Day 2017 · Labor Day 2017 · Super Bowl Sunday 2017

Questions about US road deaths in 2017

How many people died in car accidents in the United States in 2017?
37,473 people died in 34,560 fatal crashes on US public roads in 2017, 0.9% fewer than in 2016. That is about 103 deaths a day. 11.5 deaths per 100,000 residents. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which state had the most road deaths in 2017?
California, with 3,884 deaths in 3,569 fatal crashes. Texas was second with 3,732 and Florida third with 3,116.
How many fatal crashes involved a drinking driver in 2017?
9,296 of 34,560 fatal crashes in 2017, 27%, involved a driver NHTSA recorded as drinking. 8,955 (26%) involved speeding.
Is 2017 the latest year available?
No. The latest year NHTSA has published is 2024; the 2017 figures are final.

Where the 2017 numbers come from

Counted from NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System file for 2017, the final file. Rates per 100,000 use Census Bureau population estimates. News reports from 2017 often quote NHTSA's early estimate, made before the file was complete, so their totals differ from the final count here. The full method.