Fatal Crash Data

Which month has the most fatal car accidents?

October. From 2015 to 2024, 36,268 people died in 33,505 fatal crashes on US roads in October, more than in any other month, and 26,090 in February, the fewest. Per day, September is a shade higher: 117.8 deaths a day against 117.0.

Every month, every year and every state's worst month, counted from NHTSA's record of every fatal crash.

Fatal car accidents by month, 2015 to 2024

Road deaths climb from January, the lowest month at 91.0 a day, to a peak from August to October, and fall away from November. September has 29% more deaths a day than January.

255075100125Jan: 91 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayFeb: 92.2 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayMar: 94.9 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayApr: 99.5 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayMay: 108.2 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayJun: 114.2 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayJul: 114.2 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayAug: 115 deaths, 106.5 on a normal daySep: 117.8 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayOct: 117 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayNov: 109.5 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayDec: 104.3 deaths, 106.5 on a normal dayJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Deaths a day in the month, 2015 to 2024The average day
MonthDeaths
(total)
Fatal crashes
(total)
Deaths a day
(average)
January28,19926,04591.0
February26,09023,95292.2
March29,41326,98394.9
April29,84427,48899.5
May33,54330,793108.2
June34,27231,442114.2
July35,40032,514114.2
August35,63732,904115.0
September35,32632,712117.8
October36,26833,505117.0
November32,85230,332109.5
December32,34629,790104.3

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

The deadliest month of each year

October was the deadliest month in six of the ten years, every year since 2021; August in three, July in one. The least deadly was February in eight of them, January in one, April in one.

YearDeadliest monthDeathsLeast deadlyDeaths
2024October3,620February2,710
2023October3,811February2,861
2022October4,003February2,996
2021October4,126February2,575
2020August3,816April2,322
2019August3,359February2,393
2018October3,397February2,516
2017July3,528February2,528
2016October3,576January2,549
2015August3,354February2,168

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Are the 100 deadliest days of summer the deadliest of the year?

AAA uses the phrase for teenage drivers between Memorial Day and Labor Day. For all road deaths it holds only partly. From Memorial Day to Labor Day, 114.7 people died on US roads a day, 15% more than from November to May (99.9). The weeks after Labor Day are deadlier still: 116.5 a day to October 31. Of the 100 dates with the most road deaths on average, 42 fall in June, July or August and 43 in September or October. What summer does change is who dies: motorcyclists are 20% of the dead, against 11% from November to May. The share under 21 barely moves.

DaysDeaths a day
(average)
Under 21
(share)
Motorcyclists
(share)
Memorial Day to Labor Day114.712%20%
After Labor Day to October 31116.511%16%
November 1 to the day before Memorial Day99.911%11%

Under 21 is a share of the dead whose age is known. Summer runs from Memorial Day to Labor Day, both days counted, in each year. Every date of the year is on its own page.

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

The deadliest month in every state, 2015 to 2024

August has the most fatal crashes in 16 of 51 states and DC. States are listed A to Z, not ranked: the worst month's share rises as a state's count falls, so a ranking would only list the smallest states.

StateWorst monthShare of the state's
fatal crashes
AlabamaOctober9.6%
AlaskaJuly12%
ArizonaOctober9.1%
ArkansasAugust9.6%
CaliforniaOctober9.2%
ColoradoJuly11%
ConnecticutJune9.9%
DelawareSeptember11%
District of ColumbiaJune12%
FloridaDecember9.5%
GeorgiaOctober9.4%
HawaiiJanuary9.8%
IdahoJuly12%
IllinoisJuly9.8%
IndianaOctober9.8%
IowaAugust12%
KansasSeptember9.8%
KentuckyAugust10%
LouisianaOctober9.5%
MaineAugust12%
MarylandAugust10%
MassachusettsAugust9.8%
MichiganAugust11%
MinnesotaSeptember11%
MississippiOctober9.9%
MissouriAugust9.9%
MontanaJuly14%
NebraskaSeptember11%
NevadaSeptember9.5%
New HampshireJuly12%
New JerseyOctober10%
New MexicoSeptember9.4%
New YorkAugust11%
North CarolinaOctober9.2%
North DakotaJuly13%
OhioAugust11%
OklahomaSeptember9.4%
OregonJuly11%
PennsylvaniaOctober9.9%
Rhode IslandJuly11%
South CarolinaOctober9.8%
South DakotaAugust15%
TennesseeSeptember9.4%
TexasOctober9.3%
UtahJuly11%
VermontAugust12%
VirginiaOctober9.7%
WashingtonAugust11%
West VirginiaAugust11%
WisconsinAugust11%
WyomingAugust14%

Source: NHTSA Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS), 2024 Annual Report File (released April 2026, subject to revision). How we count

Download the deadliest month by state table as CSV. Free to reuse with credit: “Fatal Crash Data, fatalcrashdata.com/deadliest-month-by-state/, from NHTSA FARS (2024 Annual Report File).”

Questions about fatal car accidents by month

Which month has the most fatal car accidents?
October. From 2015 to 2024, 36,268 people died in 33,505 fatal crashes on US roads in October, more than in any other month. Per day, September is a shade higher, 117.8 deaths a day against 117.0, because it has a day fewer. Source: NHTSA's Fatality Analysis Reporting System (FARS).
Which month has the fewest fatal car accidents?
February, with 26,090 deaths from 2015 to 2024. It is also the shortest month; per day, January is the lowest, 91.0 deaths a day against 117.8 in September.
Is October the deadliest month every year?
October was the deadliest month in six of the ten years from 2015 to 2024, every year since 2021. August in three, July in one.
Are the 100 deadliest days of summer the deadliest days of the year?
For all road deaths, only partly. From Memorial Day to Labor Day, 114.7 people died on US roads a day, 15% more than from November to May (99.9). The weeks after Labor Day are deadlier still: 116.5 a day to October 31. Of the 100 dates with the most road deaths on average, 42 fall in June, July or August and 43 in September or October. People under 21 are 12% of the dead in summer against 11% the rest of the year; motorcyclists 20% against 11%.
Which month is deadliest in most states?
August: it has the most fatal crashes in 16 of 51 states and DC from 2015 to 2024.

How the months are counted

Every fatal crash NHTSA recorded from 2015 to 2024, by the month of the crash; deaths within 30 days of the crash count in the month of the crash. Deaths a day divide a month's deaths by its days over the ten years, so 31-day months don't win on length alone. A state's worst month counts its fatal crashes, pooled over the ten years, as the state pages do. The 100 deadliest dates are plain averages of each date over the ten years, as on the calendar page. The full method.